Is VANILLA YOGURT FLAVORED COATED CRANBERRIES, VANILLA YOGURT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Reduced Mineral Whey Powder, Whole Milk Solids, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate And Cultured Skim Milk), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Color (Titanium Dioxide), Salt, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor), Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Elderberry Juice Concentrate (Color)), Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Tapioca Dextrin, Tapioca Syrup

Check VANILLA YOGURT FLAVORED COATED CRANBERRIES, VANILLA YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VANILLA YOGURT FLAVORED COATED CRANBERRIES, VANILLA YOGURT is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go
Soy Free? VANILLA YOGURT FLAVORED COATED CRANBERRIES, VANILLA YOGURT | Spoonful