Is VANILLA YOGURT FLAVORED COATED CRANBERRIES, VANILLA YOGURT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured skim milk
  • shellac
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • whole milk solids
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

shellac
cultured whey protein concentrate
whole milk solids

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Reduced Mineral Whey Powder, Whole Milk Solids, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate And Cultured Skim Milk), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Color (Titanium Dioxide), Salt, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor), Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Elderberry Juice Concentrate (Color)), Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Tapioca Dextrin, Tapioca Syrup

Check VANILLA YOGURT FLAVORED COATED CRANBERRIES, VANILLA YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VANILLA YOGURT FLAVORED COATED CRANBERRIES, VANILLA YOGURT is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go
Vegan? VANILLA YOGURT FLAVORED COATED CRANBERRIES, VANILLA YOGURT | Spoonful