Is VANILLA YOGURT, VANILLA YOGURT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid powder
  • natural flavor

lactic acid powder

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLES FAT [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL], DRY NONFAT GREEK YOGURT, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR[S], LACTIC ACID POWDER, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT); PRETZEL CRISPS (CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE FLOUR, CORN FIBER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, YEAST EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT).

Check VANILLA YOGURT, VANILLA YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? VANILLA YOGURT, VANILLA YOGURT | Spoonful