Is Vannilla chocolate chip ice cream sandwhich Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • dairy whey
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • semisweet chocolate
  • chocolate chunks
  • whey

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, WHEY, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BROWN SUGAR, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA, SALT], EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER, DAIRY WHEY, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, MOLASSES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SALT, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN)

Check Vannilla chocolate chip ice cream sandwhich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go