Is Vans International Foods, Waffles Gourmet Multigrain, 8 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These multigrain waffles deliver a slightly sweet, nutty flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, slightly chewy interior. Shoppers report they toast evenly, hold toppings well, and serve as a quick breakfast, snack, or sandwich base. Reviews note satisfying texture but occasional dryness if over-toasted, depending on toaster settings used.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

That We Are Proud Of, : Water, Van's 8 Whole Grains Mix (Whole Wheat, Oat, Barley, Brown Rice, Dark Rye, Quinoa, Amaranth And Millet Flours), Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Oat Fiber, Contains 2% Or Less: Malt Extract, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Rice Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vital Wheat Gluten, Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Organic Honey, Soy Lecithin, (That We Are Proud Of), Soy Lecithin

Check Vans International Foods, Waffles Gourmet Multigrain, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vans International Foods, Waffles Gourmet Multigrain, 8 Ounce is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsSafewayHarris TeeterWegmansUnited SupermarketsCentral Market

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking