Is Van's Natural Foods Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate Snack Bars, 1.2 oz, 5 count, (Pack of 6) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • non-gmo soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Whole Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Invert Cane Sugar, Fig Paste (Fig Paste, Fig Concentrate), Peanut Butter Chips (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Peanut Butter, Flax Seeds, Peanut Flour, Inulin, Baking Soda, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Peanut Extract, Vanilla Extract, Almond Butter, Contains: Soy, Milk, Peanuts And Almonds

Check Van's Natural Foods Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate Snack Bars, 1.2 oz, 5 count, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Van's Natural Foods Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate Snack Bars, 1.2 oz, 5 count, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go