Is Vans Waffles Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon 6 Count - 9 Oz Vegan?

Description
Apple-cinnamon flavor is noticeable but mildly sweet; crisp exterior and tender interior when toasted; people commonly heat in a toaster or oven for quick breakfasts, snacks, or on-the-go meals; reviewers praise convenience and consistent toasting while some report sparse apple pieces and variable cinnamon intensity, and occasional packaging inconsistencies noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Apple-cinnamon flavor is noticeable but mildly sweet; crisp exterior and tender interior when toasted; people commonly heat in a toaster or oven for quick breakfasts, snacks, or on-the-go meals; reviewers praise convenience and consistent toasting while some report sparse apple pieces and variable cinnamon intensity, and occasional packaging inconsistencies noted.
Ingredients
Water, Van's Gluten Free Mix (Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Soy Flour), Canola Oil, Apple Juice Concentrate, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cinnamon, Guar Gum.
Check Vans Waffles Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon 6 Count - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vans Waffles Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon 6 Count - 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Vans Waffles Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon 6 Count - 9 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Grain · Frozen


