Is Vapocoolmax Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sucrose
  • get ingredient medic menthol 20 non palmitate d'ascorby dl-alpha-tocopherol maltodextrine
  • ascorbyl palmitate

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ascorbyl palmitate, beta carotene, corn syrup, dl-alpha-tocopherol, flavours, gum arabic, maltodextrin, sucrose, sunflower oil, water warnings: consult a doctor if: • sore throat is severe or persists for more than 2 days cough worsens, persists for more than i days or is accompanied by fever. pregnant or breast-feeding, ask a alth professional before use. keep out of of children,in case of overdose, get ingrédient médic menthol 20 mg ingrédients non palmitate d'ascorby dl-alpha-tocophérol maltodextrine, sacc mises en garde • le mai de gorge e plus de 2 jours • la toux s'aggrave ou est accompag les femmes ence doivent consulter u d'utiliser ce produi enfants. en cas de immédiatement un right away. rections: adults and children 12 years over dissolve one drop slowly in trhe mode d'emploi: 12 ans, laisser dis dans la bouche, au 2 heures au beoil pue

Check Vapocoolmax against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking