Is Vapor Bath Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sodium methyl oleoyl taurate
  • calcium gluconate
  • gluconolactone
  • glycerin

sodium methyl oleoyl taurate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COCAMIDOPROPYL HYDROXYSULTAINE, LAURYL GLUCOSIDE, GLYCERIN, SODIUM LAUROYL METHYL ISETHIONATE, COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, POLYSORBATE 20, SODIUM METHYL OLEOYL TAURATE, LAURYL GLUCOSIDE, COCO-GLUCOSIDE, GLUCONOLACTONE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM GLUCONATE, MENTHA PIPERITA (PEPPERMINT) OIL, EUCALYPTUS RADIATA OIL, TETRASODIUM GLUTAMATE DIACETATE, SOLANUM LYCOPERSICUM (TOMATO) FRUIT EXTRACT, DAUCUS CAROTA SATIVA (CARROT) ROOT EXTRACT, CUCURBITA PEPO (PUMPKIN) SEED EXTRACT, AVENA SATIVA (OAT) KERNEL EXTRACT, BRASSICA OLERACEA ACEPHALA LEAF EXTRACT, SODIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM SULFATE

Check Vapor Bath against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid