Is Variety Danish Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • unsalted butter
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DANISH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM), WATER, EGGS, SUGAR, MILK, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, GUAR GUM, SOY OIL. FILLINGS: WATER, SUGAR, APPLES (APPLE, ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), CHERRIES, CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), SALT, AGAR-AGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, SPICES, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE. GLAZE: WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PECTIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM CITRATE, PASSION FRUIT JUICE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Variety Danish against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking