Is Vaseline® Intensive Care™ Advanced Repair Fragrance Free Lotion 10 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • stearamide amp
  • isopropyl palmitate
  • glyceryl stearate
  • glycerin

stearamide amp

Dietitian note

Stearamide can come from either animal or plant sources. When animal-derived, it is a fat from cows, pigs, and sheep.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

isopropyl palmitate
glyceryl stearate
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Isopropyl Palmitate, Glycol Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, Mineral Oil, Dimethicone, Glyceryl Stearate, Petrolatum, Cetyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Methylparaben, Triethanolamine, Propylparaben, Stearamide AMP, Disodium EDTA, Isopropyl Myristate, Cedrol.

Check Vaseline® Intensive Care™ Advanced Repair Fragrance Free Lotion 10 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vaseline® Intensive Care™ Advanced Repair Fragrance Free Lotion 10 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
Creamy
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Vaseline® Intensive Care™ Advanced Repair Fragrance Free Lotion 10 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle | Spoonful