Is Vaseline Intensive Care Healthy Hands and Stronger Nails Hand Cream Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • sodium hydroxypropyl starch phosphate

sodium hydroxypropyl starch phosphate

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua) Potassium Lactate, Glycerin, Sodium Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Stearic Acid, Mineral Oil, Dimethicone, Lactic Acid, Glycol Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Sterol, Lecithin, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E Acetate), Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A Palmitate), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed OilGlycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Sodium PCA, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Urea, Collagen Amino Acids, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Petrolatum, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamide AMP, Cyclopentasiloxane, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Glyceryl StearateFragrance (Parfum), Xanthan Gum, Disodium EDTA, Methylparaben, DMDM Hydantoin

Check Vaseline Intensive Care Healthy Hands and Stronger Nails Hand Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Vaseline Intensive Care Healthy Hands and Stronger Nails Hand Cream is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go