Is Vaseline Lip Therapy Original with Petroleum Jelly Lip Balm Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Octyldodecanol, Microcrystalline Wax (Cera Microcrystalline), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Cetyl Palmitate, Petrolatum, Myristyl Myristate, Polyglyceryl-3 Distearate, Water (Aqua), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax (Copernicia Cerifera Cera), Cetearyl Alcohol, C20-40 Alkyl Stearate, Beeswax (Cera Alba), Glycerin, Tocopheryl Acetate, Panthenol.

Check Vaseline Lip Therapy Original with Petroleum Jelly Lip Balm against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vaseline Lip Therapy Original with Petroleum Jelly Lip Balm is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily