Is Veef Plant Based Classic Sausages 300g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • b12
  • dextrose
  • natural flavours

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

b12
dextrose
natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein, Canola Oil, Coconut Oil, Thickeners (Methylcellulose, Carrageenan, Konjac Flour, Gellan Gum, Sodium Alginate), Natural Flavours, Seasoning (Garlic, Onion, Paprika, Pepper, Parsley, Basil, Oregano Extract, Fennel Extract), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Mineral (Iron), Vitamin (B12), Caramel colour (150a), Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Beetroot Powder, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Chloride, Cocoa Powder, Lactic Acid.

Check Veef Plant Based Classic Sausages 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Veef Plant Based Classic Sausages 300g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySmokyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Veef Plant Based Classic Sausages 300g | Spoonful