Is VEETEE RICE & TASTY THAI LIME AND HERB RICE, 10.6 OZ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Veetee Rice Tasty Thai Lime and Herb Rice 106 oz is a delicious Thai-inspired dish made from steamed Thai Jasmine Rice. The rice is carefully selected and made from all-natural ingredients, ensuring a vegetarian and non-GMO product. Packaged in a recyclable tray, this rice is not only flavorful but also environmentally friendly. Its fluffy texture and easy preparation make it a convenient choice for busy individuals. People rave about this rice, loving both its taste and the simplicity of making it. Overall, Veetee Rice Tasty Thai Lime and Herb Rice 106 oz is a popular choice for those seeking a flavorful, easy-to-make rice dish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

natural steamed rice (water, thai jasmine rice), sunflower oil, lime juice, salt, sugar, acidity regulator: glucono delta lactone, parsley, natural flavorings

Check VEETEE RICE & TASTY THAI LIME AND HERB RICE, 10.6 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

VEETEE RICE & TASTY THAI LIME AND HERB RICE, 10.6 OZ is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterCentral Market

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceous
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingOn The Go