Is Vega One Organic All-In-One Shake Coconut Almond -- 18 Servings Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b5
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • natural flavors

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vitamin b1
vitamin b2
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein , * , Vega One Veggies and Fruits Blend , * ( Carrot Juice Powder , * , Spinach Powder , * , Acerola Cherry Juice Powder , * , Chard Powder , * , Kale Powder , * , Lettuce Powder , * , Pomegranate Juice Powder , * , Blueberry Juice Powder , * , Acai Powder , * ) , Golden Flaxseed , * , Pea Starch , * , Natural Flavors , Agave Inulin Powder , * , Spirulina , * , Quinoa Sprouts , * ( Sprouted In : Water , with Vitamin B1 , Vitamin B2 , Vitamin B3 , Vitamin B5 , Vitamin B6 and Vitamin B7 ) , Chia Seed Powder , * , Maca Root Powder , * , Sunflower Seed Protein , * , Pumpkin Seed Protein , * , Sacha Inchi Powder , * , Stevia Extract , * , Probiotics ( Bacillus Coagulans ) , Xanthan Gum , Bromelain , Mushroom Powder , * . * , Organic .

Check Vega One Organic All-In-One Shake Coconut Almond -- 18 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vega One Organic All-In-One Shake Coconut Almond -- 18 Servings is available at 8 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerRalphsVitacostMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go