Is Vega Organic Protein & Greens Powder Creamy Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This creamy vanilla powder delivers a pronounced vanilla flavor and a generally smooth, creamy mouthfeel when blended. Users report it mixes into shakes, smoothies, oatmeal, and baked goods; common comments note pleasant sweetness and added creaminess, though some reviewers mention occasional grittiness or a faint aftertaste in certain preparations occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic pea protein, organic pea starch, organic pea fiber, organic pumpkin seed protein, organic spinach powder, xanthan gum, organic alfalfa grass powder, organic stevia extract, organic kale powder, organic fruit blend (organic acerola cherry juice powder, organic cranberry powder, organic blueberry powder), organic broccoli powder, natural flavors.

Check Vega Organic Protein & Greens Powder Creamy Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powder
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep