Is Vega Plant-Based Chocolate Protein Shake Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • coconut palm

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein, Coconut Palm, Sugar, Flaxseed, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Hemp Protein, Pumpkin Seed Protein, Spinach Powder, Cocoa Powder, Kale Powder, Acerola Cherry Extract, Carrot, Juice Powder, Beet Root Powder (for Color), Quinoa Sprouts (sprouted In Water With Vitamin B1, 82, B3, B5, B6, B7 And Kl) Organic Spirulina, Marine Algae, Stevia Leaf Extract, Gellan Gum, Dried Fruit And Vegetable Blend (spinach, Broccoli, Carrot, Beet, Tomato, Apple, Cranberry, Orange Peel, Blueberry, Strawberry), Sunflower Seed Oil Powder, Mushroom Powder. Contains Coconut. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Soy And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Vega Plant-Based Chocolate Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go