Is Vega Protein And Greens Salted Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavours
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pea Protein, Pea Starch, Spinach Powder, Brown Rice Protein, Organic Kale Powder, Sea Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract, Xanthan Gum, Papain Powder, Sacha Inchi Powder, Organic Alfalfa Grass Powder, Broccoli Powder, Natural Flavours. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Eggs, Tree Nuts And Mustard Seeds.
Check Vega Protein And Greens Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vega Protein And Greens Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Where to buy
Vega Protein And Greens Salted Caramel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


