Is VEGA PROTEIN SNACK (CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER) - 12 X 45G BARS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Pea Protein Crisps (Pea Protein, Rice Starch), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Brown Rice Protein, Sugar, Organic Peanut Butter, Inulin (From Chicory Root), Organic Date Paste, Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Peanut Flour, Pea Protein, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Organic Agave Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Sacha Inchi Oil, Cocoa Powder, Organic Buckwheat, Organic Peanut Extract, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Hemp Seeds, Chia Seeds, Sunflower Lecithin, Brown Rice Crisps, Natural Flavours, Contains: Peanuts, May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts, Milk, Sesame, Eggs, Soy, May Also Contain Nut Shell Pieces

Check VEGA PROTEIN SNACK (CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER) - 12 X 45G BARS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VEGA PROTEIN SNACK (CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER) - 12 X 45G BARS is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreNational NutritionZehrsFortinos

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep