Is VEGA PROTEIN SNACK (CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER)- 45G SINGLE BAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavours
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Pea Protein Crisps (Pea Protein, Rice Starch), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Brown Rice Protein, Sugar, Organic Peanut Butter, Inulin (From Chicory Root), Organic Date Paste, Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Peanut Flour, Pea Protein, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Organic Agave Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Sacha Inchi Oil, Cocoa Powder, Organic Buckwheat, Organic Peanut Extract, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Hemp Seeds, Chia Seeds, Sunflower Lecithin, Brown Rice Crisps, Natural Flavours, Contains: Peanuts, May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts, Milk, Sesame, Eggs, Soy, May Also Contain Nut Shell Pieces
Check VEGA PROTEIN SNACK (CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER)- 45G SINGLE BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGA PROTEIN SNACK (CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER)- 45G SINGLE BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4pk
Where to buy
VEGA PROTEIN SNACK (CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER)- 45G SINGLE BAR is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


