Is VEGA PROTEIN SNACK (CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER)- 45G SINGLE BAR Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Pea Protein Crisps (Pea Protein, Rice Starch), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Brown Rice Protein, Sugar, Organic Peanut Butter, Inulin (From Chicory Root), Organic Date Paste, Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Peanut Flour, Pea Protein, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Organic Agave Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Sacha Inchi Oil, Cocoa Powder, Organic Buckwheat, Organic Peanut Extract, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Hemp Seeds, Chia Seeds, Sunflower Lecithin, Brown Rice Crisps, Natural Flavours, Contains: Peanuts, May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts, Milk, Sesame, Eggs, Soy, May Also Contain Nut Shell Pieces

Check VEGA PROTEIN SNACK (CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER)- 45G SINGLE BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VEGA PROTEIN SNACK (CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER)- 45G SINGLE BAR is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreNational NutritionZehrs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast