Is VEGAN BASIL PESTO Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts
  • cashew nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, BASIL, TOFU (WATER, SOYBEANS), CASHEW NUTS, RICE SYRUP, POTATO FLAKES (POTATO, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SPICES, DIPHOSPHATE, SODIUM METABISULPHITE, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, CITRIC ACID), LACTIC ACID, SALT, PINE NUTS.

Check VEGAN BASIL PESTO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSandwichTopping