Is Vegan Cookies Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semi-sweet chocolate

semi-sweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oats (Oats, Oat Flour), Coconut Palm Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Evaporated Cane Juice, Natural Chocolate Liquor, Non-dairy Cocoa Butter), Brown Rice Flour, Palm Fruit Oil, Flax Seed, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sunflower Lecithin, A

Check Vegan Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Lactose Free? Vegan Cookies | Spoonful