Is Vegan Made Easy Coconut Veg Dahl Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Lentil (9%), Coconut Cream (9%), Chickpeas, Onion, Beans (6%), Carrot (5%), Cauliflower (5%), Pumpkin (4%), Cherry Tomatoes (cherry Tomato (70%), Tomato Juice), Garlic, Ginger, Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Stock Powder, Salt, Curry Powder, Paprika, Turmeric, Curry Leaves Contains traces of Nuts, Soy, Eggs and Dairy.

Check Vegan Made Easy Coconut Veg Dahl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.