Is vegan sausage mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soya protein isolate
  • soya
  • textured soya protein

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholewheat Rusk, Textured Soya Protein, Palm Oil*, Wheat Gluten, Soya Protein Isolate, Flavourings (Contain Wheat Rusk, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soya)), Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Modified Tapioca Starch, Onion Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Spice Extracts (Cayenne, Ginger, Clove, Nutmeg, Pepper), Sage Extract, Maltodextrin, Stabiliser (Methylcellulose), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soya, Maize, Salt), Flavouring, Pepper, Beetroot Powder, Ground Sage, Ground Thyme. *From sustainable sources

Check vegan sausage mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingSandwich