Is vegan sausage mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wholewheat rusk
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat rusk
  • wheat flour

wholewheat rusk

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholewheat Rusk, Textured Soya Protein, Palm Oil*, Wheat Gluten, Soya Protein Isolate, Flavourings (Contain Wheat Rusk, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soya)), Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Modified Tapioca Starch, Onion Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Spice Extracts (Cayenne, Ginger, Clove, Nutmeg, Pepper), Sage Extract, Maltodextrin, Stabiliser (Methylcellulose), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soya, Maize, Salt), Flavouring, Pepper, Beetroot Powder, Ground Sage, Ground Thyme. *From sustainable sources

Check vegan sausage mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingSandwich