Is Vegan Spelt Brownies 4pk, 13 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole spelt flour
- citrus fiber wheat gluten
- natural flavors, citrus fiber wheat gluten, leavener
- wheat
- natural flavors
whole spelt flour
Dietitian noteSpelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
evaporated cane sugar, whole spelt flour, water, soybean oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), soy protein concentrate, contains less tha 25 of: natural flavors, citrus fiber wheat gluten, leavener (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), salt, cornstarch
Check Vegan Spelt Brownies 4pk, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegan Spelt Brownies 4pk, 13 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Where to buy
Vegan Spelt Brownies 4pk, 13 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


