Is Vegan Square Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Layers With Vanilla Frosting, 6.6 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • flax milk

flax milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

flour blend (brown rice flour, tapioca starch, white rice flour, potato starch, sorghum flour, arrowroot starch, sweet rice flour, guar gum, rice bran), flax milk (water, cold pressed flax oil, tapioca starch, tricalcium phosphate, sunflower lecithin, natural flavors, sea salt, vanilla, gellan gum, xanthan gum), cane sugar, expeller pressed canola oil, cacao powder, vanilla extract, baking soda, aluminum-free baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate), salt, frosting, powdered sugar, palm shortening, vanilla bean paste, propylene glycol and natural flavoring, designates non-gmo ingredient

Check Vegan Square Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Layers With Vanilla Frosting, 6.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vegan Square Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Layers With Vanilla Frosting, 6.6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go