Is Deva Vegan Vitamin D3 5000 IU D3-125 Mcg 90 Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol) 125 Mcg Other Ingredients: Dicalcium Phosphate, Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Silica, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Hypromellose, Vegetable Glycerin.
Check Deva Vegan Vitamin D3 5000 IU D3-125 Mcg 90 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deva Vegan Vitamin D3 5000 IU D3-125 Mcg 90 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets
Garden of Life Mykind Organics Whole Food Multivitamin, Once Daily, Vegan Tablets, Women
Nature's Bounty Pure Vitamin C Tablets 500mg, 100CT
Nature Made D3 1000IU Vitamin D Supplement Tablets - 100 CT
Vitron-C High Potency Iron Supplement with 125 mg Vitamin C, 60 CT


