Is Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coated tablets have a smooth, slightly chalky texture and a faint medicinal flavor. People typically swallow them whole with water or take them with meals; some let them dissolve slowly. Reviews commonly note easy swallowing due to the coating, occasional aftertaste or odor, and consistent tablet size and packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin B12 ( as : Cyanocobalamin ) , Other Ingredients : Dicalcium Phosphate , Vegetable Cellulose , Vegetable Stearic Acid , Contains : 2% of : Silica , Vegetable Magnesium Stearate .

Check Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast