Is Daily Immune Support Drink with 1000 mg Vitamin C, Antioxidants, & B Vitamins Tangerine Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright tangerine flavor with a light, slightly pulpy texture; often described as tangy but not overpowering. Commonly mixed into water, consumed chilled as a daily beverage, taken on-the-go, or blended into smoothies. Customers note convenient single-serve packaging and portability, easy mixing; some occasionally report a mild aftertaste and variable sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- L-aspartic acid
- natural flavors
- glycine
L-aspartic acid
Dietitian noteAspartic acid is made from an amino acid, which can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright tangerine flavor with a light, slightly pulpy texture; often described as tangy but not overpowering. Commonly mixed into water, consumed chilled as a daily beverage, taken on-the-go, or blended into smoothies. Customers note convenient single-serve packaging and portability, easy mixing; some occasionally report a mild aftertaste and variable sweetness.
Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Fructose, Sugar, Citric Acid, Tangerine Juice Solids (Color and Flavor), Contains Less than 2% of: Beta-Carotene (Color), Glycine, L-Aspartic Acid, Malic Acid, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Tartaric Acid, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness).
Check Daily Immune Support Drink with 1000 mg Vitamin C, Antioxidants, & B Vitamins Tangerine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daily Immune Support Drink with 1000 mg Vitamin C, Antioxidants, & B Vitamins Tangerine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Emergen-C Vitamin C Daily Immune Support Super Orange
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg
Where to buy
Daily Immune Support Drink with 1000 mg Vitamin C, Antioxidants, & B Vitamins Tangerine is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


