Is Emergen-C Vitamin C Daily Immune Support Super Orange Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 15 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • L-aspartic acid
  • natural flavors
  • calcium pantothenate
  • glycine
  • +11 more

L-aspartic acid

Dietitian note

Aspartic acid is made from an amino acid, which can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy orange flavor dissolves into a fizzy, slightly pulpy beverage; texture is generally smooth with occasional fine grit noted by users. Commonly mixed into water from single-use packets for daily convenience, reviewers cite consistent taste, easy portability, and occasional complaints about sweetness or residue, especially during cold season travel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid, Zinc Ascorbate), Thiamin (As Thiamine Hydrochloride) (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Riboflavin Phosphate) (Vitamin B2), Niacin (Vitamin B3), Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate (Vitamin B9), Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (As Calcium Pantothenate) (Vitamin B5), Calcium (As Calcium Carbonate, Monobasic Calcium Phosphate, Tribasic Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Pantothenate), Phosphorus (Monobasic Potassium Phosphate, Monobasic Calcium Phosphate, Monobasic Sodium Phosphate, Tribasic Calcium Phosphate), Magnesium ( Magnesium Hydroxide, Magnesium Carbonate), Zinc (As Zinc Ascorbate), Manganese (As Manganese Gluconate), Chromium (As Chromium Picolinate), Sodium (As Sodium Bicarbonate, Monobasic Sodium Phosphate), Potassium (As Potassium Bicarbonate, Potassium Carbonate, Monobasic Potassium Phosphate). Other Ingredients: Fructose, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid. Contains <2% Of: Acacia, Beta-Carotene (Color), Glycine, L-Aspartic Acid, Natural Flavors, Orange Juice Concentrate (Color And Flavor), Orange Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Tartaric Acid, Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness).

Check Emergen-C Vitamin C Daily Immune Support Super Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Emergen-C Vitamin C Daily Immune Support Super Orange is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go