Is Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tangy orange flavor with noticeable effervescence; dissolves quickly into a bright, fizzy drink. Users often describe it as sweet with a mild aftertaste or slight chalkiness. Commonly used as a quick, portable beverage at work, during travel, or after exercise; single-serve packets offer convenient, on-the-go preparation and easy cleanup anywhere.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- L-aspartic acid
- natural flavors
- calcium pantothenate
- glycine
- +11 more
L-aspartic acid
Dietitian noteAspartic acid is made from an amino acid, which can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy orange flavor with noticeable effervescence; dissolves quickly into a bright, fizzy drink. Users often describe it as sweet with a mild aftertaste or slight chalkiness. Commonly used as a quick, portable beverage at work, during travel, or after exercise; single-serve packets offer convenient, on-the-go preparation and easy cleanup anywhere.
Ingredients
Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid, zinc ascorbate), Thiamin (as thiamine hydrochloride) (Vit. B1), Riboflavin (as riboflavin-5’-phosphate) (Vit. B2), Niacin (Vit. B3), Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride), Folate (Vit. B9), Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (as calcium pantothenate) (Vit. B5), Calcium (as calcium carbonate, monobasic calcium phosphate, tribasic calcium phosphate, calcium pantothenate), Phosphorus (as monobasic potassium phosphate, monobasic calcium phosphate, monobasic sodium phosphate, tribasic calcium phosphate), Magnesium (as magnesium hydroxide, magnesium carbonate), Zinc (as zinc ascorbate), Manganese (as manganese gluconate), Chromium (as chromium picolinate), Sodium (as sodium bicarbonate, monobasic sodium phosphate), Potassium (as potassium bicarbonate, potassium carbonate, monobasic potassium phosphate). Fructose, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid. Contains <2% of: Acacia, Beta-Carotene (color), Glycine, L-Aspartic Acid, Natural Flavors, Orange Juice Concentrate (color and flavor), Orange Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Tartaric Acid, Tocopherols (to preserve freshness).
Check Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg
Emergen-C IMMUNE+ Super Orange
Ener-C Multivitamin Drink Mix, Vitamin C, 1000 mg, Raspberry
(100 Packets) True Orange Sugar Free, On-The-Go, Caffeine Free Powdered Drink Mix
Where to buy
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


