Is Emergen-C Immune+ 1000 mg Vitamin C + Vitamin D & Zinc with BetaVia 200 mg Super Orange / Raspberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- L-aspartic acid
- natural flavors
- glycine
L-aspartic acid
Dietitian noteAspartic acid is made from an amino acid, which can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Super Orange- Other Ingredients: Fructose, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin. Contains <2%: Beta-Carotene (color), Glycine, L-Aspartic Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Orange Juice Concentrate (color and flavor), Orange Oil, Rebaudioside A (extracted and purified from natural stevia leaf), Silicon Dioxide, Tartaric Acid. Raspberry- Other Ingredients: Fructose, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid. Contains <2%: Beet Juice Concentrate (color), Caramel Color, Fruit Juice Concentrates (blackberry, raspberry, cherry) (color and flavor), Glycine, L-Aspartic Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Rebaudioside A (extracted and purified from natural stevia leaf), Silicon Dioxide, Tartaric Acid.
Check Emergen-C Immune+ 1000 mg Vitamin C + Vitamin D & Zinc with BetaVia 200 mg Super Orange / Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emergen-C Immune+ 1000 mg Vitamin C + Vitamin D & Zinc with BetaVia 200 mg Super Orange / Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg
Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size
Citracal Petites Calcium Citrate With Vitamin D3, Caplets, 200 Count
About this product
Dietary Supplement · Packet, Powder, Granule


