Is Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Coated tablets with a neutral, mildly chalky taste and firm, slightly gritty texture; typically swallowed whole with water as part of a daily routine. Reviewers commonly note convenient value packaging and easy dosing, while some report occasional tablet breakage and a faint aftertaste; overall usability varies widely by individual preference.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- gelatin
- magnesium stearate
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coated tablets with a neutral, mildly chalky taste and firm, slightly gritty texture; typically swallowed whole with water as part of a daily routine. Reviewers commonly note convenient value packaging and easy dosing, while some report occasional tablet breakage and a faint aftertaste; overall usability varies widely by individual preference.
Ingredients
Cellulose Gel, Maltodextrin, Croscarmellose Sodium, Hypromellose, Silicon Dioxide, Color Added, Magnesium Stearate, Polyethylene Glycol, Triethyl Citrate, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate, Gelatin
Check Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz
Nature Made Cherry Orange & Strawberry Calcium Adult Gummies 500mg 80 Count
Flintstones Chewable Kids Vitamins with Iron Calcium Vitamin C Vitamin D & More
Citracal Petites Calcium Citrate With Vitamin D3, Caplets, 200 Count
Where to buy
Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


