Is Uncle Matt's Organic Ultimate Immune Orange Juice Beverage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin d3

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, sweet‑tart citrus flavor with a smooth mouthfeel and light pulp; commonly sipped at breakfast, used in smoothies, mocktails, or mixed drinks, and added to recipes for acidity. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, moderate sweetness, and occasional variance in pulp level between batches from different retailers and shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Orange Juice, Organic Elderberry Juice from Concentrate, Organic Acerola Puree, Ascorbic acid, Zinc Gluconate, Vitamin D3.

Check Uncle Matt's Organic Ultimate Immune Orange Juice Beverage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Uncle Matt's Organic Ultimate Immune Orange Juice Beverage is available at 8 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go