Is Oat Organic Non-Dairy Beverage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • ergocalciferol
  • +3 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a subtle grainy note and a creamy, silky mouthfeel; texture is smooth with moderate viscosity. Commonly used for coffee, tea, cereal, smoothies, and baking. Reviews typically note good frothing and coffee pairing, praising creaminess while some users report occasional thinness or separation and mild aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OAT BASE (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC ROLLED OAT FLOUR), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D2), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check Oat Organic Non-Dairy Beverage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralMildNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieCooking