Is Vege Crackers Piranha Balsamic Vinegar & Sea Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- 471
- natural flavour
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tapioca Flour, Vegetables (Cassava, Celery)(19.5%), Sunflower Oil, Balsamic Vinegar & Sea Salt Flavour (6.5%)[Food Acids(262, 330, 296), Salt(31%), Milk Solids, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Free Flow Agent (551), Emulsifier(471), Maltodextrin (Maize)], Sugar, Salt (0.6%), Sesame Seeds.
Check Vege Crackers Piranha Balsamic Vinegar & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vege Crackers Piranha Balsamic Vinegar & Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


