Is VegeFarm Vege Chicken Patty - 10 x 1lb bags NON-GMO, Plant Based Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk product
  • whey protein

milk product

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-gmo Soy Protein (Contains Wheat), Whey Protein (Milk Product), Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Powder, White Pepper, Dried Mushroom Seasoning

Check VegeFarm Vege Chicken Patty - 10 x 1lb bags NON-GMO, Plant Based against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VegeFarm Vege Chicken Patty - 10 x 1lb bags NON-GMO, Plant Based is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go