Is Vegemite B Vitamins For Vitality 370g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, dark-brown spread offers a pronounced savory, umami-forward and salty flavor with a concentrated, slightly bitter finish. Smooth yet dense texture spreads thinly on toast, crackers or sandwiches; users commonly recommend very thin application. Reviews note a polarizing aroma and intensity—some praise its depth while others find it overpowering too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast Extract (barley And Wheat), Salt, Mineral Salt (508), Malt Extract (barley), Colour (150c), Flavours, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folate. Contains: Wheat, Gluten.

Check Vegemite B Vitamins For Vitality 370g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping