Is Vegemite Yeast Spread Oat Free?
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- malt extract
malt extract
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Yeast Extract (from Yeast Grown on Barley and Wheat), Salt, Mineral Salt (508), Malt Extract (from Barley), Colour (150c), Flavours, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folate.
Check Vegemite Yeast Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegemite Yeast Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


