Is Vegemite Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt extract

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast Extract From Yeast On Barley And Wheao, Salt, Mineral Salt, Malt Extract (From Barie), Colour, Lavours, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folate, Statement: Contains Suitable For Vegetarians Store In A Cool, Dry Place

Check Vegemite against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingCooking