Is Vegeta Chicken Stock Powder Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

This fine, granulated chicken-flavored powder delivers concentrated savory flavor and dissolves readily for clear broths, sauces, soups, stews, marinades, rice and vegetables. Users often note consistent taste, easy measuring from the 200 g canister and long shelf use; common criticisms mention a strong, sometimes overpowering seasoning level in certain dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables (11.7%) (Celery, Onion, Carrot, Garlic, Parsley Leaves), Maltodextrin, Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Spices, Flavour (Chicken), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (1%), Dried Chicken Meat Extract (1%), Colour (Caramel I)

Check Vegeta Chicken Stock Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Vegeta Chicken Stock Powder is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep