Is Vegeta Superior Stock Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey & turkey bones
  • chicken stock 93
  • natural flavours
  • chicken & chicken bone

turkey & turkey bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock 93% (Water, Chicken & Chicken Bone, Turkey & Turkey Bones, Onion, Carrots, Celery, Garlic, Herbs & Spices, Salt), Supiso!" (Salt, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Potassium Citrate, Sugar, Yeast Extracts, Natural Flavours, Maltodextrin, Natural Colour (Caramel 1). Free of allergens.

Check Vegeta Superior Stock Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup