Is VEGETABLE AND GRAIN PROTEIN LINKS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • natural smoke flavor

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Textured Vegetable Protein (Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Concentrate, Water For Hydration), Corn Oil, Water, Torula Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Mono- And Diglycerides From Soybean Oil, Defatted Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, L-lysine Monohydrochloride, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Corn Syrup, Propylene Glycol, Vitamins (Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (Pyfidoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)), Red 3 For Color, Yellow 6 For Color, Brine: Water, Salt

Check VEGETABLE AND GRAIN PROTEIN LINKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

VEGETABLE AND GRAIN PROTEIN LINKS is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichMeal Prep