Is Vegetable Antipasti Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • vegetarian italian style hard cheese
  • vegetarian mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

vegetarian italian style hard cheese
vegetarian mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Base (48%) (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil), Italian Chopped Tomato Sauce (15%) (Italian Chopped Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Acidity Regulator (Citric acid)), Water, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Oregano, Acidity Regulator (Citric acid)), Vegetarian Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (13%), Chargrilled Yellow Peppers (7%) (Yellow Peppers, Rapeseed Oil), Garlic and Herb Mushrooms (5%) (Mushrooms, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic acid), Garlic, Parsley), Slow Roasted Marinated Tomatoes (5%) (Semi-dried Tomato, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano), Caramelised Red Onions (4%) (Red Onion, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Must Concentrate), Rapeseed Oil, Demerara Sugar), Basil Pesto (3%) (Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Vegetarian Italian Style Hard Cheese (Milk), Wheat Flour, Salt, Garlic Purée, Wheat Protein). Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain other gluten containing cereals (Barley, Rye, Spelt).

Check Vegetable Antipasti Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking