Is VEGETABLE BARLEY SOUP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream from milk
  • organic butter

organic cream from milk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BARLEY, ORGANIC PEAS, ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, ORGANIC RICE STARCH, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC MUSHROOM CONCENTRATE (INCLUDES ORGANIC MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE [ORGANIC SOYBEANS], ORGANIC MUSHROOM POWDER, ORGANIC BUTTER [ORGANIC CREAM FROM MILK], ORGANIC MOLASSES, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC VEGETABLE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check VEGETABLE BARLEY SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal Prep