Is VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, BEEF Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • beef flavor broth concentrate
  • beef stock
  • beef
  • natural flavor

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef flavor broth concentrate
beef stock
beef

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BEEF, POTATOES, GROUND TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, CARROTS, CELERY, RED WINE(CONTAINS SULFITE), GREEN BEANS, CORN, PEAS, RICE FLOUR, BEEF FLAVOR BROTH CONCENTRATE (BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BEEF FAT), RED PEPPERS, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST), THYME, BLACK PEPPER.

Check VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, BEEF against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep