Is VEGETABLE BOUILLON CUBES Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, CORN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER [FROM MILK], LACTIC ACID), SPICE, TOMATO POWDER, CARROT POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, CARROT JUICE), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check VEGETABLE BOUILLON CUBES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETABLE BOUILLON CUBES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


